The Crime of Disrupting Public Services in the State of Ohio
[…] The Crime of Disrupting Public Services in the State of Ohio

The disruption of public services in the state of Ohio is a serious crime. Disruptions can range from the interruption of communications and transportation, in any form, to tampering with utilities such as gas, electric, and water. If you have been charged with disrupting public services, the sooner you enlist the assistance of an experienced attorney, the better your chances of building the best possible defense against this charge.

Section 2909.04 of the Ohio Revised Code defines disrupting public services

“(A) No person, purposely by any means or knowingly by damaging or tampering with any property, shall do any of the following:

(1) Interrupt or impair television, radio, telephone, telegraph, or other mass communications service; police, fire, or other public service communications; radar, loran, radio, or other electronic aids to air or marine navigation or communications; or amateur or citizens band radio communications being used for public service or emergency communications;

(2) Interrupt or impair public transportation, including without limitation school bus transportation, or water supply, gas, power, or other utility service to the public;

(3) Substantially impair the ability of law enforcement officers, firefighters, rescue personnel, emergency medical services personnel, or emergency facility personnel to respond to an emergency or to protect and preserve any person or property from serious physical harm.

(B) No person shall knowingly use any computer, computer system, computer network, telecommunications device, or other electronic device or system or the internet so as to disrupt, interrupt, or impair the functions of any police, fire, educational, commercial, or governmental operations….”

If you are convicted of disruption of a public services it is a felony of the fourth-degree.