Disorderly Conduct in Ohio
[…] Depending on the severity of the crime, if convicted, the punishment for Vandalism, Criminal Damaging or Criminal Mischief may include jail time, probation, community service, restitution and a fine.

Whether you feel you have been improperly charged or need a rigorous defense, the State of Ohio always has the burden to prove your guilt “beyond a reasonable doubt.” A good defense attorney can ensure that your constitutional rights are protected and that you are effectively represented.

Ohio Vandalism Charges, Ohio Revised Code Section 2909.05

Vandalism is defined in Ohio as to “knowingly cause serious physical harm to an occupied structure or any of its contents.” Vandalism is a 5th degree felony and if convicted the penalties range from up to five years of probation, 6 to 12 months in prison and a fine not to exceed $2,500. If convicted of Vandalism and the property damage is more than $75,000 – $150,000, Vandalism is a 4th degree felony and the